Programme
(preliminary)
Below is the preliminary scientific and social programme.
Major changes are not expected. The programme will be
updated on this web site as needed and a final version will
be given at registration. Information on the accompanying
persons' programme is given in the third
circular.
Invited talks for which the title is preliminary are
indicated by an asterix (*).
Monday,
July 2, 2001
16-20 Registration
19-21 Welcome reception
Tuesday,
July 3, 2001
08:50 Welcome
A1 - Atomic masses and fundamental constants
- N. Zeldes
09:00 A.Wapstra (Amsterdam): What is new in atomic
mass determinations?
09:30 C. Scheidenberger (Darmstadt): Direct
mass measurements of exotic nuclei
10:00 M. Pearson (Montreal): A Hartree-Fock nuclear
mass formula
10:30 Coffee break
A2 - Atomic masses and fundamental constants
- G. Audi
11:00 R. Fossion (Gent): Nuclear binding energies:
global collective structures and local shell model
correlations
11:20 N. Vieira (Paris): MISTRAL: a unique precision
mass spectrometer for very short-lived nuclides
11:40 F. Herfurth (Geneva): Accurate mass
measurements of very short-lived nuclei: prerequisites for
high-accuracy investigations of superallowed b-decays
12:00 A. Lépine-Szily (São
Paulo): Direct mass measurements of very neutron-deficient
Ga, Ge, As, Se and Br isotopes
12:20 J.A. Clark (Manitoba): Mass measurements of
proton-rich nuclides using the Canadian Penning trap mass
spectrometer
12:40 Lunch (and poster preparation)
B - Moments and radii - J. Kluge
14:00 J. Dobaczewski (Warsaw): Ground state
properties from the mean field calculations
14:30 P. Egelhof (Darmstadt): Nuclear matter
distributions of halo nuclei from elastic proton scattering
in inverse kinematics
15:00 R. Neugart (Mainz): Lasers in nuclear physics,
a review
15:30 Coffee break
16:00 T. Beier (Darmstadt): The
measurements of the electronic g factor in hydrogenlike ions
- a promising tool for determining fundamental and nuclear
constants
16:20 P. Campbell (Manchester): First results from
laser spectroscopy on bunched radioactive beams from the
JYFL ion-beam cooler
16:40 F. Le Blanc (Orsay): Charge radius change and
magnetic moments in the heavy tin isotopes around A=132 from
laser spectroscopy
17:00 S. Teughels (Leuven): Spins and nuclear moments
in the "Island of inversion", results on 31Al and
31Mg
17:20 Poster session
19:00 Dinner
Wednesday,
July 4, 2001
C - Nuclear astrophysics - M. Huyse
08:30 W. Hillebrandt (Munich): Stars from birth to
death: laboratories for exotic nuclei?
09:00 M. Wiescher (Notre Dame): Nuclear reaction
rates in the thermonuclear runaway phase of accreting binary
star systems
09:30 C. Rolfs (Bochum): Experimental nuclear
astrophysics: a biased view
10:00 Coffee break
10:30 M. Hass (Rehovot): Direct determination of
radioactive nuclide production in astrophysical reactions by
accelerator mass spectrometry (AMS)
10:50 B. Davids (Groningen): Electromagnetic
dissociation of 8Be and the rate of the
7Be(p,g)8B
reaction in the sun
11:10 C. Gagliardi (Texas A. & M.):
Asymptotic normalization coefficients in nuclear
astrophysics and structure
11:30 Lunch
D - Forms of radioactivity - J. Cerny
13:30 K. Riisager (Aarhus): Beta decay of exotic
nuclei
14:00 K. Rykaczewski (Oak Ridge): New experimental
results in proton radioactivity
14:30 H. Mahmud (Edinburgh): New results in proton
radioactivity at Argonne National Laboratory
14:50 E. Maglione (Padova): New developments in
theory of proton radioactivity
15:20 Coffee break
E - Direct reactions and nuclear spectroscopy
- J. Kolata
15:50 F. Azaiez (Orsay): Probing shell structure
in neutron-rich nuclei with in beam gamma spectroscopy
16:20 T. Motobayashi (Rikkyo): Spectroscopy of nuclei
around N=20 with inelastic scattering and transfer
reactions
16:50 T. Aumann (Darmstadt): The dipole
response of nuclei with large neutron excess
17:10 D. Morrissey (East Lansing): Production of low
and high-energy radioactive ion beams by fragmentation
19:00 Evening reception
Thursday,
July 5, 2001
F - Nuclei at the drip lines - B. Jonson
09:00 N. Orr (Caen): Halo and molecular states in
light neutron-rich nuclei
09:30 J. Al-Khalili (Surrey): Structure and reactions
of halo nuclei: an entangled approach
10:00 B. Blank (Bordeaux): Studies with proton and
two-proton drip-line nuclei
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 A.S. Jensen (Aarhus): Conditions for halo
occurrence
11:20 A.A. Korsheninnikov (RIKEN): Superheavy
hydrogen 5H
11:40 L.V. Grigorenko (Surrey): Three-body
decays of light nuclei:
6Be,8Li,9Be,
12O,16Ne, and 17Ne
12:00 Lunch
G - Cluster phenomena - B. Sherrill
14:00 H. Horiuchi (Kyoto): Molecular structure of
nuclei
14:30 H. Fynbo (Geneva): Correlated emission of three
a-particles in the b-decay
of 12N
14:50 K. Hencken (Basel): A realistic solvable model
for the Coulomb dissociation of neutron halo nuclei
15:10 Coffee break
H1 - Nuclear structure and shapes - W.
Nazarewicz
15:40 E. Roeckl (Darmstadt): Decay properties of
N@Z nuclei
16:10 A. Poves (Madrid): Large scale shell model
calculations for exotic nuclei
16:40 T. Otsuka (Tokyo): Frontiers and challenges of
nuclear shell model
17:10 W. Mittig (Caen): Shape coexistence and
the N=20 and N=28 shell closures far from stability from
mass measurements and inelastic scattering
17:30 T. Martinez (Legnaro): T=1 isobaric analogue
states in mass A=66 and A=70: structure of the N=Z
70Br and 66As nuclei
19:00 Dinner
20:30 Excursion: Evening Cruise under the Midnight
Sun
Friday,
July 6, 2001
H2 - Nuclear structure and shapes - H.
Flocard
08:30 D. Rudolph (Lund): High spin proton and
alpha-particle emission as probes for nuclear structure
09:00 R. Wyss (Stockholm): N=Z nuclei - a laboratory
for rotations in real and iso-space
09:30 J. Durell (Manchester): Review on neutron-rich
nuclei
10:00 C.-H. Yu (Oak Ridge): Physics with heavy
neutron-rich RIBs at the HRIBF
10:30 Coffee break
11:00 J. Hamilton (Vanderbilt): New
insights into neutron rich nuclei at high spin
11:20 B. Fogelberg (Studsvik): The neutron and proton
two-particle nucleus 134Sb: low spin states
observed on the decay of 134Sn
11:40 T. Faestermann (Munich): Decay studies of
N@Z nuclei from 75Sr
to 102Sn
12:00 R.D. Page (Liverpool): Probing intruder
structures in lead nuclei
12:40 Lunch
H3 - Nuclear structure and shapes - H.
Körner
14:00 R. Julin (Jyväskylä): In-beam
studies of shape coexistence in very neutron deficient heavy
nuclei
14:30 T.L. Khoo (Argonne): Hot states in exotic
minima
15:00 Coffee break
I - Fission and heaviest elements - K.
Eskola
15:30 S. Hofmann (Darmstadt): Status and prospects
of synthesizing superheavy elements
16:00 K.-H. Schmidt (Darmstadt): Fission studies with
relativistic beams
16:30 W.H. Trzaska (Jyväskylä):
Manifestations of clustering in the 238U +
40Ar (243, 275 MeV) reaction
16:50 V.K. Utyonkov (Dubna): Synthesis of Superheavy
Nuclei in the Reactions of 244Pu and
248Cm with 48Ca
17:20 R.-D. Herzberg (Liverpool): Nuclear structure
in the nobelium region
17:50 M. Girod (Bruyeres-le-Chatel): Microscopic
structure of superdeformed states in Th, U, Pu, Cm isotopes
with Gogny force
18:10 T. Wada (Kobe): Fluctuation-dissipation
dynamics of fusion reaction and synthesis of superheavy
elements
19:00 Conference dinner
Saturday,
July 7, 2001
J - Fundamental symmetries and interactions - J.
Jänecke
09:00 N. Severijns (Leuven): Low energy weak
ineraction studies
09:30 J.C. Hardy (Texas A. & M.):
Superallowed 0+-to-0+ beta decay and
CKM unitarity: Recent results and future prospects
09:50 E.F. Zganjar (Baton Rouge): Isospin
mixing and non-analog b-decay of
74Rb
10:10 P. Van Isacker (Caen): Symmetries of exotic
nuclei
10:40 Coffee break
K - Traps for radioactive isotopes - P. Van
Duppen
11:10 G. Bollen (East Lansing): Ion traps -
precision measurements and more
11:40 D. Vieira (Los Alamos): Neutral atom traps for
fundamental symmetry measurements
12:10 K. Blaum (Geneva): Carbon clusters for
absolute mass measurements at ISOLTRAP
12:30 I. Bergström (Stockholm): Returning
to the line of stability chasing a mass accuracy close to
0.1 ppb with a Penning trap. The How's and Why's
12:50 Lunch
L1 - Experimental developments and
Applications - Yu. Novikov
14:00 U. Köster (Geneva): Production of
intense RIBs using the ISOL technique
14:30 K. Vetter (Berkeley): Gamma-ray tracking:
Utilizing new concepts in the detection of gamma
radiation
15:00 R. Grzywacz (Oak Ridge/Warsaw): The art
of digital spectroscopy - a new tool in action
15:20 Coffee break
L2 - Experimental developments and
Applications - W. Walters
15:50 M. Deicher (Konstanz): Application of
radioactive ion beams to solid state physics
16:20 A. Türler (Villigen): Heavy element
chemistry - Status and perspectives
16:50 T. Nilsson (Geneva): The ISOLDE facility
at CERN - recent progress and future perspectives
17:10 J. D'Auria (Burnaby): Nuclear
astrophysics at ISAC with DRAGON
Closing session
17:30 C.N. Davids (Argonne): Concluding
remarks
19:00 Dinner
|